Privacy Policy

The FPUA respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. The FPUA provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policy and practices and to tell you of the way your information is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy applies to www.fpua.co.uk and data we receive from you via this site or by any other means. The FPUA ensures that any data received will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the policy set out below.

The FPUA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it is relevant to our relationship with you, will be used appropriately and only in accordance with this privacy statement.

Personal Information that we collect

On our site you are able to:

  • Make information requests
  • Apply for Membership

The personal information you provide to us may include name, address, telephone, e-mail address, User IDs and passwords.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect your personal data to help us understand your needs and interests and provide you with better services. Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you, to update you on our services and better understand who uses our site and why. Occasionally, we may also use your information to contact you about your company and the FPUA.

Unless we have your consent, we will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless required for the provision of the Associations remit or required by law. We will not sell, rent or lease your personal data to others.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied, we will ask you first.

Links to other Websites

The website may contain links to other websites which may be owned and operated by third parties. If you choose to use the services provided by those websites, you may be asked by those sites to provide certain personal information. The FPUA is not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites although its name or logo may appear on those websites. Please read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of information we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Record keeping / Disposal of Data

We will hold your data and information securely and for no longer than is necessary as defined by statutory obligations. Data (in all forms) will be safely stored / backed up then deleted if your company terminates membership.

Your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Secretary, Felixstowe Port Users Association, The Chapel, Maybush Lane, Felixstowe IP11 7LL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The FPUA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and publishing it on our web site, www.fpua.co.uk .You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Cookies

Cookies are used on this site.  Click here to read more about how and why we use them.

Disclaimer

This website provides general information only. Nothing on the site amounts to legal or other professional advice. While we make every effort to keep the contents accurate and up to date we are not responsible or liable for any use to which the content is put.

The FPUA is not responsible for the content of external sites which link to this site or are linked from it. The inclusion of links does not imply that we endorse, recommend or approve any material or services on or offered by the linked sites.

Copyright Notice

The copyright in this website belongs to the FPUA and all our rights are reserved.

 

< Back >